Riya Sen

Real Name: Riya Dev Varma

Genres: Actor, model

Birthday: 24 January, 1981

Birthcity: Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Created: 03.06.2014

Height: 1.55 m

Spouse:

First film: Vishkanya

Last movie:

Riya Sen is an Indian film actress and model. Riya, who comes from a family of actors including her grandmother Suchitra Sen, mother Moon Moon Sen and sister Raima Sen, began her acting career in 1991 as a child actress in the film Vishkanya. Her first commercial success in her film career was with Style, a 2001 Hindi low-budget sex comedy directed by N. Chandra. Some of her other notable films include producer Pritish Nandy's musical film, Jhankaar Beats (2003) in Hinglish, Shaadi No. 1 (2005) and Malayalam horror film Ananthabhadram (2005).

Riya was first recognised as a model when she performed in Falguni Pathak's music video Yaad Piya Ki Aane Lagi at the age of eighteen. Since then, she has appeared in music videos, television commercials, fashion shows, and on magazine covers. She has been a heartthrob sensation throughout India. Riya has worked as an activist and appeared in an AIDS awareness music video with the aim of dispelling popular myths about the disease. She also helped raise funds for pediatric eye-care.

Riya Sen photos

Riya Sen filmography:

Movies Role
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India