Dylan OBrien

Real Name: Dylan O'Brien

Genres: actor

Birthday: 26 August, 1991

Birthcity: New York City, New York, U.S.

Created: 31.08.2014

Height: 1.80 m

Spouse:

First film: New Girl

Last movie:

O'Brien was born in New York City, the son of Lisa (née Rhodes), a former actress who also ran an acting school, and Patrick O'Brien, a camera operator. He grew up in Springfield Township, New Jersey, until the age of twelve, when he and his family moved to Hermosa Beach, California. His father is of Irish descent, and his mother is of Italian, English, and Spanish ancestry. He graduated from Mira Costa High School in 2009. He had planned to attend Syracuse University in fall 2009 as a sports broadcasting major but decided to move to Los Angeles for an acting career.
At fourteen, O'Brien began posting original videos onto his YouTube channel. With the videos developing, a local producer/director approached him about doing work for a web series of hers. While working on the webseries, O'Brien met an actor who connected him with a manager. He went through several auditions before getting one for the main role in Teen Wolf. After reading the script O'Brien wanted to audition for the part of Stiles instead. After four auditions he was cast.
In 2011, he began playing the role of Stiles in Teen Wolf, a series loosely based on the 1985 film of the same name.
In 2013, O'Brien co-starred in the comedy film The Internship, with Vince Vaughn and Owen Wilson. In April 2013, O'Brien was cast as Thomas in The Maze Runner, the film adaption of the book of the same name. He filmed the movie in summer 2013 while on hiatus from Teen Wolf.
In addition to acting in film and on television, O'Brien has produced, directed, and starred in a number of comedic short films produced for and released through his personal YouTube channel, and he is also the drummer for the independent rock band Slow Kids at Play.

Dylan OBrien photos

Dylan OBrien filmography:

Movies Role
The Maze Runner (2014) Thomas
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India