Prakash Raj

Real Name: Prakash Rai

Genres: Film actor

Birthday: 26 March, 1965

Birthcity: Puttur, Karnataka,India

Created: 02.04.2013

Height: 5′ 7″

Spouse: Pony Verma (m. 2010), Lalitha Kumari (m. 1994

First film: Mithileya Seetheyaru

Last movie:

Prakash was born to an ethnic Tulu Bunt family in Puttur, Karnataka on 26 March 1965.


Trip for acting began with Kannada Doordarshan serials like Bisilu Kudure and Guddada Bhootha. Shortly He took up promoting roles in Kannada films like Raamachari, Ranadheera, Nishkarsha and Lockup Death. He was noticed for his dialogue delivery and histrionics. His discovery position came in kind of Harakeya Kuri starring Dr. Vishnuvardhan and Geetha, focused by K. S. L. Swamy. His efficiency in the film was noticed by Geetha and she, consequently, presented him to her coach K. Balachander, a Tamil picture director. He behaved beneath the monitor name "Prakash Rai" in Kannada films and was rechristened "Prakash Raj" by K. Balachander for his debut Tamil picture Duet, which saw him playing his first key role.


Prakash re-entered Kannada films through Nagamandala in 1997, focused by T.S. Nagabharana which was selected for Indian Panorama in the Global Movie Festival in 1997. He was also part of Mani Ratnam's stage show, Netru, Indru, Naalai. In 1997, he behaved in Mani Ratnam's biopic picture Iruvar. The film dealt with the partnership between politicians M. G. Ramachandran and M. Karunanidhi, which is why he won the National Movie Prize for Most useful Supporting Actor. Among Prakash Raj's greatest visitors was his position in Telugu picture Okkadu, where he performed a factionist who is in deep love with the heroine. After Okkadu, Prakash Raj was flooded with offers. The picture was remade in Tamil as Ghilli and in Kannada as Ajay starring Puneet Rajkumar. He starred in a malayalam picture, Pandippada,with Dilip. His 2007 creation Mozhi was a box-office strike and recognized by critics showing he can play a humor position only as good as a poor character.


Mozhi, focused by Radha Mohan, was properly acclaimed. He performed a significant position in Venkat Prabhu's Saroja which became a box-office success. In 2008 he produced a video entitled Abhiyum Naanum and performed a significant personality in it. He remade the film in Kannada as Naanu Nanna Kanasu which was really acclaimed as well.

Prakash Raj photos

Prakash Raj filmography:

Movies Role
Gabbar Is Back (2015) Suryam
Its Entertainment (2014)
Singh Saab the Great (2013) Bhoodev
Rajjo (2013) Hande Bhau
Zanjeer/Toofan (2013) Teja
Dabangg 2 (2012) Bachcha Bhaiya
Singham (2011) Jaikant Shikre
Bbuddah Hoga Terra Baap (2011) Kabir
Wanted (2009) Gani Bhai a.k.a Shanshuddin Azgar Gani
Bombay (1995) Kumar
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India