Emraan Hashmi

Real Name: Emraan Anwar Hashmi

Genres: Actor

Birthday: 24 March, 1979

Birthcity: Mumbai

Created: 28.05.2013

Height: 1.74 m

Spouse: Parveen Shahani

First film: Footpath

Last movie:

- Emraan Anwar Hashmi

Emraan Hashmi (born 24 March 1979) is an Indian movie actor who looks mainly in Hindi language erotic/thriller films. Prior to starting his career as an actor, Hashmi worked with Vishesh Films as an assistant manager on Vikram Bhatt's Raaz (2002). In 2003, he built his working introduction with Bhatt's Footpath and followed it with the commercially successful intimate thriller Murder (2004).


Hashmi therefore seemed in many commercially successful shows, largely underneath the generation of Vishesh Films. The authorities, but, branded him as a "one note actor" and criticized his repeated roles. These people also earned him the "sequential kisser" title. Hashmi ultimately garnered broad important acclaim for his shows in Awarapan (2007), Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010), The Dirty Picture(2011) and Shanghai (2012). He has recognized himself has a number one contemporary actor of Hindi cinema.


Hashmi has received three Filmfare Awards nominations in his career. He is regarded as one of the most popular a-listers in India and Pakistan. He committed his long-time lover Parveen Shahani in 2008 and became dad to a boy, Ayaan Hashmi, in 2010.

Emraan Hashmi photos

Emraan Hashmi filmography:

Movies Role
Hamari Adhuri Kahani (2015)
Mr. X (2015) Dr. Vikram Singhal / Mr. X
Ungli (2014) Nikhil
Ghanchakkar (2013) Sanjay Atre /Mr. Ghanchakkar
Ek Thi Daayan... (2013)
Rush (2012) TV Reporter
The Dirty Picture (2011) Abraham
Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji (2011) Abhay
Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010) Shoaib Khan
Tum Mile (2009) Ali Taha
Raaz - The Mystery Continues... (2009) Prithvi Singh
Jannat (2008) Arjun
Awarapan (2007) Shivam Pandit
The Train (2007) Vishal Dixit
The Killer (2006) Nikhil
Gangster (2006) Akash
Chocolate: Deep Dark Secrets (2005) Deva
Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005)
Zeher (2005) Siddharth Mehra
Footpath (2003) Raghu Srivastav
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Judwaa 2
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India