Akshay Kumar

Real Name: Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia

Genres: Actor

Birthday: 9 September, 1967

Birthcity: Punjab, India

Created: 20.08.2013

Height: 1.80 m

Spouse: Twinkle Khanna (2001-present)

First film: Saugandh

Last movie:

Akshay Kumar was born in Amritsar in the Indian state of Punjab. His father was an army officer. His mother's name is Aruna Bhatia. From a very young age, he was recognised as a performer, particularly as a dancer. Kumar was raised in Delhi's Chandni Chowk neighbourhood before moving to Mumbai. In Mumbai, he lived in Koliwada, which was another Punjabi dominated area. He studied at Don Bosco School in Mumbai and then Guru Nanak Khalsa College in Mumbai. Akshay has one sister also, Alka Bhatia.

After having obtained a black belt in Taekwondo while in India, he studied martial arts in Bangkok, Thailand, where he learned Muay Thai and worked as a chef and waiter. He then came back to Mumbai, where he started teaching martial arts. One of his students happened to be a photographer and recommended him to do modelling. The student gave him a modelling assignment for a small company. For his two hours posing in front of the camera, Kumar got INR5,000, compared to his previous monthly salary of INR4,000. That was one of the main reasons why he chose to be a model. One morning he missed his flight for an ad-shoot at Bangalore. Disappointed with himself, he went for his usual rounds at various film studios with his portfolio. Luckily that same evening, Kumar was signed for a lead role by producer Pramod Chakravarthy for the movie Deedar.

After being engaged twice to actress Twinkle Khanna, the daughter of actors Rajesh Khanna and Dimple Kapadia, Kumar married her on January 17, 2001. Their son named Aarav was born in September 2002. Khanna gave birth to their second child, daughter Nitara, on September 25, 2012.

Akshay stays in shape with a combination of kickboxing, basketball, swimming, and other sports, as well as working out.
In 2004, he was honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Award for his outstanding achievements in Bollywood. In 2008 the University of Windsor in Ontario, Canada awarded Kumar with Honorary Doctrate of Law for his outstanding work in the film industry and contribution to social work.

The same year he was named the "Sexiest Man Alive" by People (India) magazine. The following year Kumar was awarded the highest Japanese honour of "Katana" and a sixth degree black belt in Kuyukai Goju-ryu karate. He was one of the 15 international celebrities invited for the Olympics torch-bearer rally to Canada. He became responsible to endorse the Canadian Tourism by sharing the duty of Brand Ambassador till the summer of 2012.

Akshay Kumar photos

Akshay Kumar filmography:

Movies Role
Naam Shabana (2017) Ajay Singh Rajput
Jolly LLB 2 (2017) Jagdishwar Mishra Jolly
Gabbar Is Back (2015) Professor Aditya Singh Rajput /Gabbar
Baby (2015) Ajay
Its Entertainment (2014) Akhil
Holiday (2014) Virat Bakshi
Boss (2013) Boss
Once Upon A Time In Mumbai Dobaara (2013) Shoaib Khan
Special Chabbis (2013) Ajay Singh
Khiladi 786 (2012) 72 "Bahattar" Singh / 73 "Tehattar" Singh Dua
OMG Oh My God! (2012) Lord Krishna
Rowdy Rathore (2012) Shiva/ Vikram Singh Rathore
Housefull 2 (2012) Jolly 1 / Sunny
Desi Boys (2011) Jignesh Patel / Jerry / Rocco
Thank You (2011) Kishen
Patiala House (2011) Parghat Singh Kahlon aka Gattu
Tees Maar Khan (2010) Tabrez Mirza Khan/Tees Maar Khan
Khatta Meetha (2010) Sachin Tichkule
Housefull (2010) Aarush
De Dana Dan (2009) Nitin Bankar
8x10 Tasveer (2009) Jai Puri/Jeet Puri
Chandni Chowk To China (2009) Sidhu
Jumbo (2008) Jumbo
Tashan (2008) Bachchan Pande
Singh Is Kinng (2008) Happy Singh
Welcome (2007) Rajiv
Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007) Dr. Aditya Shrivastav
Heyy Babyy (2007) Aroush
Namastey London (2007) Arjun Ballu Singh
Jaan-E-Mann (2006) Agastya Rao
Phir Hera Pheri (2006) Raju
Humko Deewana Kar Gaye (2006) Aditya Malhotra
Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005) Aditya Thakur
Aitraaz (2004) Raj Malhotra
Aan: Men at Work (2004) DCP Hari Om Patnaik
Andaaz (2003)
Awara Paagal Deewana (2002) Guru Gulab Khatri
Ajnabee (2001) Vikram Bajaj "Vicky"
Dhadkan (2000) Ram
International Khiladi (1999) Rahul Devraj
Dil to Pagal Hai (1997) Ajay
Suhaag (1994) Raj Sinha
Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994) Police Inspector Karan Joglekar
Mohra (1994) Amar Saxena
Mr. Bond (1992) Mr. Bond
Dancer (1991) Raju Raja
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Munna Michael
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India