Danny Denzongpa

Real Name: Tshering Phintso Denzongpa

Genres: Film actor

Birthday: 25 February, 1948

Birthcity: Gangtok, Kingdom of Sikkim,(Now state of Sikk

Created: 25.08.2013

Height: 1.80 m

Spouse: Gava Denzongpa

First film: Zaroorat

Last movie:

Tshering Phintso "Danny" Denzongpa (born 25 March 1948) is a Indian actor of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent, working in Bollywood films. He has acted in numerous Hindi films such as Asoka and 16 December. He has also starred in some international projects, the most famous being Seven Years in Tibet where he acted alongside Hollywood actor Brad Pitt. In 2003, Denzongpa was awarded the Padma Shree, India's fourth highest civilian honour. Denzongpa is noted for his villainous and character roles.



Danny was born to a Buddhist family in the Kingdom of Sikkim (the 22nd state of India since 1975) where he had his early schooling in the erstwhile, thereafter completed his schooling from Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital, Uttarakhand in 1964. Denzongpa's love of horses and horse riding began at an early age, as his family was into horse breeding.


He nursed an ambition to join the Indian Army and won the Best Cadet award from West Bengal and participated in the Republic Day parade. In an interview to The Times of India newspaper, he said that he had qualified for prestigious Armed Forces Medical College, Pune but withdrew admission to join Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune. Actress Jaya Bhaduri, his classmate at FTII, Pune decided to change his name to a simpler sounding "Danny" as his original name was tough to be pronounced by other students. The name has stuck since.



Danny, who married Gawa Denzongpa, a Sikkimese princess and niece of the last chogyal from her hometown of Gangtok, currently resides in Juhu in Mumbai. Since the 2000s (decade), he has become more selective of the roles he plays.In the movies he chooses, he works on his own terms. He has a son named Rinzing and a daughter named Pema. His brother owns a bouj and beer factory in Melli, Sikkim.

Danny Denzongpa photos

Danny Denzongpa filmography:

Movies Role
Naam Shabana (2017) Feroz Ali Khan
Baby (2015) Firoz
Bang Bang (2014) Franco
Robot (2010) Dr. Bohra
Luck (2009) Tamang Thapa
Vijaypath (1994) Dilawar Ujagar Singh
Krantiveer (1994) Chatursingh Chita
1942: A Love Story (1994) Major Hisht
Khuda Gawah (1992) Khuda Baksh
Sanam Bewafa (1991) Sher Khan
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Judwaa 2
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India