Ajay Devgn

Real Name: Vishal Devgan

Genres: Actor

Birthday: 2 April, 1969

Birthcity: New Delhi, India

Created: 29.09.2013

Height: 1.80 m

Spouse: Kajol (1999–present)

First film: Phool Aur Kaante

Last movie:

I was a reluctant newcomer,I had no method as an actor when I started off. Born into a film family, never seen another life and always wanted to be in films. I always thought I would direct films one day. I used to make video films when I was cast in my first movie. I had not expected it all Vishal Devgan

Ajay was born in Delhi to Veena and Veeru Devgan. Originally from Mumbai, India, members of the The Mukherjee-Samarth Devgan family are all related to the Hindi film industry in Mumbai. His father, Veeru Devgan, is a well-known stunt choreographer and his mother Veena Devgan, a film producer. Ajay's brother, Anil Devgan, is a Hindi film director. Ajay Devgan is an alumnus of the Silver Beach High School in Juhu and Mithibai College.

Devgn began dating fellow actor, Kajol in 1994, while filming for Gundaraj. Members of the media, labelled them an "unlikely pair" due to their contrasting personalities. Devgn explained their relationship by saying, "We never resorted to the usual 'I Love you' routine. A proposal never happened. We grew with each other. Marriage was never discussed, but it was always imminent".

On 24 February 1999, they were married in a traditional Maharashtrian style ceremony at the Devgn house. The couple has two children. Their daughter Nysa was born on 20 April 2003 and their son Yug was born on 13 September 2010. Ajay Devgn and Kajol chose to store their newborn son's umbilical cord blood and tissues, which act as a stemcell source and help protect the child from several serious ailments. In August 2009, Devgn's surname was changed to its current spelling from its more well-known "Devgan", at the request of his family. He became the first Bollywood personality to acquire a private jet for transport to shooting locations, promotions and personal trips. He is the first Indian to own a Maserati Quattroporte

Ajay Devgn photos

Ajay Devgn filmography:

Movies Role
Action Jackson (2014) Jackson
Singham Returns (2014) Inspector Bajirao Singham
Mahabharat (2013) Arjun
Satyagraha (2013) Manav Raghvendra
Himmatwala (2013) Ravi
Son of Sardaar (2012)
Bol Bachchan (2012) Prithviraj Raghuvanshi
Tezz (2012) Ajay Rehna
Rascals (2011) Bhagat
Singham (2011) Bajirao Singham
Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji (2011) Naren Ahuja
Golmaal 3 (2010) Gopal
Aakrosh (2010) Actor
Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010) Sultan Mirza
Raajneeti (2010) Sooraj Kumar
Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge (2010) Puneet- Pappu
London Dreams (2009) Arjun
All The Best (2009) Prem Chopra
Golmaal Returns (2008) Gopal
U Me Aur Hum (2008) Ajay
Sunday (2008) A C P Rajveer Randhawa
Halla Bol (2008) Ashfaque A. Khan / Sameer Khan
Cash (2007) Karan
Omkara (2006) Omkara
Golmaal (2006) Gopal
Kaal (2005) Kali Pratap Singh
Yuva (2004) Michael Mukherjee
Zameen (2003) Col. Ranvir Singh Ranawat
Gangaajal (2003) Amit Kumar
Bhoot (2003) Vishal
Deewangee (2002) Taran Bharadwaj
Hum Kisise Kum Nahin (2002) Raja
Company (2002) Malik
The Legend of Bhagat Singh (2002) Bhagat K. Singh
Lajja (2001) Bulwa
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999) Vanraj
Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998) Shekhar
Major Saab (1998) Virendra Pratap Singh
Ishq (1997) Ajay Rai
Suhaag (1994) Ajay R. Sharma / Ajay R. Malhotra
Vijaypath (1994) Karan
Dilwale (1994) Arun Saxena
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. The Ring
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India