Nargis

Real Name: Nargis Dutt

Genres: Actress

Birthday: 1 June, 1929

Birthcity: Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British Raj , (

Created: 08.11.2013

Height: 1.68 m

Spouse: Sunil Dutt (1958–1981)

First film: Talashe Haq

Last movie: Raat Aur Din

Nargis was born in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British Raj (now Kolkata, West Bengal, India). Her father was Uttamchand Mohanchand alias Mohan Babu, a wealthy Hindu Mohyal from Rawalpindi (now in Pakistan). Her mother was Jaddanbai, a Muslim immigrant whose family had settled in the Punjab region. Nargis' family had then migrated to Allahabad from West Punjab. Jaddanbai was a Hindustani classical music singer and courtesan in Allahabad. She introduced Nargis into the movie culture unfolding in India at the time. Nargis' only brother, Anwar Hussain (1928-1988), also became a film actor. He was born to Jaddanbai and a different husband, and was raised in Muslim tradition like his mother.

Fatima was recruited to the cinema at an early age. She made her first film appearance in the 1935 Talashe Haq when she was six years old, credited as "Baby Nargis". Nargis is a Persian word meaning Narcissus, daffodil flower. She was subsequently credited as Nargis in all of her films.

Nargis appeared in numerous movies after her film debut; she won lasting fame for her later, adult, roles, starting with at the age of 14, in Mehboob Khan's Taqdeer in 1943 opposite, Motilal.[4] She starred in many popular Hindi movies of the late 1940s and 1950s such as Barsaat (1949), Andaz (1949), Awaara (1951), Deedar (1951), Shree 420 (1955), and Chori Chori (1956). In most of her films she starred alongside Raj Kapoor and Dilip Kumar. Raj Kapoor is also known to have had a longtime romantic relationship with the renowned actress Nargis during the 1950s.[citation needed] The couple starred in several films together, including Awaara and Shree 420.

Nargis photos

Nargis filmography:

Movies Role
Barsaat (1949) Reshma
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India