Tabu

Real Name: Tabassum Hashmi

Genres: Actress

Birthday: 4 November, 1971

Birthcity: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Created: 16.12.2013

Height: 1.72 m

Spouse:

First film: Hum Naujawan

Last movie:

Tabu was born in Hyderabad to Jamal Hashmi and Rizwana. Soon after, her parents divorced. Her mother was a school teacher and her maternal grandparents were retired professors who ran a school. Her grandfather, Mohammed Ahsan, was a professor of Mathematics, and her grandmother was a professor of English Literature. She went to St. Anns high school in Hyderabad. Tabu moved to Mumbai in 1983 and studied at St. Xavier's College for two years.

She is the niece of Shabana Azmi and Baba Azmi and the younger sister of actress Farah Naaz. She speaks Urdu, Telugu, Hindi and English.

Tabu photos

Tabu filmography:

Movies Role
Haider (2014) Haider's stepmother/Gertrude
Jai Ho (2014) Riya Agnihotri
Life of Pi (2012) Gita Patel
Cheeni Kum (2007) Nina Verma
Fanaa (2006) Nafisa Ali Begum
Saathiya (2002) Savitri Rao
Chandni Bar (2001)
Border (1997) Kuldip Singhs wife
Jeet (1996) Tulsibai
Vijaypath (1994) Mohini "Mona"
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Judwaa 2
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India